4-H clubs hold own COVID-19 safe achievement day

Wiarton 4-H Rabbit Club members show off their projects.

Share Adjust Comment Print

When the Wiarton 4-H clubs realized there would be no Wiarton Fall Fair for 2020, a plan was set in motion to see if we could have our own version of our achievement day. Members had been working diligently with their project animals and were still hopeful something could be done. With the generous support of Glen and Heather Catto and staff of Glendale Farms and Outdoor Education Centre and countless sponsors from all over Ontario, the idea of an achievement day came to be The Wiarton 4-H COVID Classic 2020.

Protocols from 4-H Ontario as well as Glendale Farms protocols, as outlined by the Grey-Bruce Health unit, were followed. The show was by invitation only so that proper numbers could be maintained, everyone was signed in and all on the property wore masks. Everyone did what was required so we could have our 4-H show!

Saturday September 26th, 2020, was a beautiful day at a beautiful facility, the 4-H members arrived early to Glendale Farms to prepare their animals.

Rabbit Club was first to show, judged by Taylor Catto, an accomplished rabbit breeder.

Showmanship

Junior: 1st Josalyn Bester, 2nd Liam Bester, 3rd Mya Bechard. Senior: 1st Delaney Hopkins, 2nd Autumn Bechard, 3rd Cynthia Bumstead

Champion Showman: Josalyn Bester; Reserve Champion Showman: Delaney Hopkins

Conformation

1st Josalyn Bester, 2nd Delaney Hopkins, 3rd Liam Bester, 4th Autumn Bechard, 5th Mya Bechard, 6th Cynthia Bumstead.

Also completing the club were Jake Cole, Courtney Overholt, Joseph Kapteyn and Robert Goodwill

The group then had a barbecue lunch sponsored in part by Carsons Camp.

The Dairy Club showed next, with accomplished judge Ryan Crowley of Hastings, Ont.

Showmanship

Novice: 1st Hunter Perkes-O’Neill,

Intermediate: 1st Grace McNab, 2nd Robert Goodwill, 3rd Kara Kapteyn, 4th Hunter Maisonneuve

Senior: 1st Joanna Kapteyn, 2nd Jack Vickers, 3rd Joseph Kapteyn, 4th Jordan Sylvest, 5th Cynthia Bumstead

Grand Champion Showman: Joanna Kapteyn; Reserve Champion Showman Grace McNab; Honourable Mention Robert Goodwill; Junior Calf Club Showmanship: 1st Grayson Perkes-O’Neill, 2nd Griffyn Perkes-O’Neill

Conformation

Junior Calf: 1st Hunter Perkes-O’Neill

Intermediate Calf: 1st Grace McNab, 2nd Cynthia Bumstead, 3rd Kara Kapteyn

Senior Heifer: 1st Joanna Kapteyn, 2nd Hunter Maisonneuve, 3rd Jack Vickers

Summer Yearling: 1st Joseph Kapteyn

Junior Yearling: 1st Robert Goodwill, 2nd Jordan Sylvest

Champion 4-H Calf: Grace McNab; Reserve Champion 4-H Calf: Robert Goodwill; Honourable Mention: Hunter Perkes-O’Neill

Also completing the club was Josie McNab

Junior Calf Club Conformation: 1st Griffyn Perkes-O’Neill, 2nd Grayson Perkes-O’Neill

The last club to show was the 4-H Sheep Club with judge Spencer Jackson, of Rockwood, who has judged all over North America

Showmanship

Novice: 1st Hunter Perkes-O’Neill, 2nd Josalyn Bester, 3rd Riley Perkes-O’Neill

Junior: 1st Mya Bechard; 2nd Wesley Brown

Intermediate: 1st Delaney Hopkins, 2nd Hunter Maisonneuve, 3rd Kara Kapteyn, 4th Autumn Bechard,

5th Robert Goodwill

Senior: 1st Joseph Kapteyn, 2nd Joanna Kapteyn, 3rd Avery Rimmer

Grand Champion Showman: Delaney Hopkins; Reserve Champion Showman: Hunter Maisonneuve

Junior Sheep Club Showmanship participants: Callie Brown, Avery Brown, Grayson Perkes-O’Neill, Griffyn Perkes-O’Neill.

Conformation

March Breeding ewe lamb:  1st Joseph Kapteyn, 2nd Hunter Perkes-O’Neill, 3rd Riley Perkes-O’Neill, 4th Autumn Bechard, 5th Robert Goodwill

February Breeding ewe lamb: 1st Joanna Kapteyn, 2nd Delaney Hopkins, 3rd Kara Kapteyn, 4th Avery Rimmer, 5th Mya Bechard, 6th Wesley Brown

January Breeding ewe lamb: 1st Hunter Maisonneuve, 2nd Josalyn Bester

Champion Breeding ewe lamb:Hunter Maisonneuve; Reserve Champion: Joseph Kapteyn

Also completing the sheep club were Jake Cole, Courtney Overholt

Junior  Sheep Club conformation participants:Callie Brown Avery Brown Grayson Perkes-O’Neill Griffyn Perkes-O’Neill

The Grand and Reserve Showpeople from each of the rabbit, dairy and sheep clubs showed each commodity for the honour of winning the Laura Lisk Century 21 Overall Showperson banners.

Champion: Delaney Hopkins; Reserve: Hunter Maisonneuve

The clubs thank their  many sponsors, Glendale Farms and Outdoor Education Centre, Quality Seeds Ltd., Hot Pepper Promotions, Laura Lisk Century 21, Alex Ruff, MP Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound, Bill Walker, MPP, Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound, Hepworth-Shallow Lake Rotary Club, Carson’s Camp, Whitney Ball & Shea O’Neill, Eagles Weed Control and Lawn Care, Ontario Mutuals, Stonekreek Farm & Feed, RK Animal Supplies, Kenarbara Farms and O’Neills Holsteins, Sunspark Farms Inc., ST Genetics, Shea O’Neill, Farm Credit Canada, Huron Bay Co-op Owen Sound, Rosemary Peer, Bester Family and Barn Mechanics, Deanna Hopkins, Grey County Holstein Club, Hellyer’s Foodland Lions Head, Sprucedale Agromart, Loyalyn Holsteins, KyVision Sharpening & Clipper Repair, Lormarr Lea Holsteins, Mackie Farms, Bayshore Country Feeds, Miller Vet Services, Robert’s Farm Equipment Sales Inc., McKinnon Transport and 4-H Families and supporters.

Comments